Wales

EPC in Abertillery
from £105

Your local Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) provider in Abertillery, Blaenau Gwent

Get your Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) sorted in Abertillery without the hassle — instant online booking, an accredited local assessor, and your certificate lodged on the government register within 48 hours.

See dates & prices
Rated 4.8/5 by homeowners across Blaenau Gwent

EPC in Abertillery — pick a date

Real-time pricing and availability for the next 7 days in Abertillery. Pick a date below — you'll confirm your exact address next.

Loading availability…

Booking an EPC in Abertillery — what you get

Clear pricing, always

£105 for your Energy Performance Certificate (EPC), up to 3 bedrooms. No quotes, no callbacks, no surprises.

Qualified local assessors

Every DEA covering Blaenau Gwent must upload evidence of their current accreditation and Professional Indemnity insurance before joining our platform.

48-hour certificate

Certificate lodged on the government EPC register and emailed to you, usually well inside 48 hours.

Full tracking portal

A live tracking link keeps you updated at every stage, and your certificate stays downloadable for good.

Questions about EPCs in Abertillery

How much does an EPC cost in Abertillery?+

An EPC in Abertillery is £105 for up to 3 bedrooms. Each bedroom above 3 adds £10. No hidden fees.

How quickly can I get an EPC in Abertillery?+

We typically have accredited assessors available in Blaenau Gwent within 2 working days. Your certificate is emailed within 48 hours of the assessment completing.

Do I need an EPC to sell my house in Abertillery?+

Yes. UK law requires a valid EPC before you can market a property for sale or let. You can be fined up to £5,000 for marketing without one.

What is the average EPC rating in Abertillery?+

The average EPC rating across Blaenau Gwent is D. Many properties in the area will need to be upgraded to meet upcoming minimum standards.

Do landlords in Abertillery need an EPC?+

Yes. All rental properties must have at least an E rating to be legally let. The government plans to raise the minimum to C by 2030. Book now to give yourself time to plan any improvements.

How long does an EPC survey take?+

Most residential assessments take 30 to 60 minutes. The assessor needs access to all rooms, the loft hatch, and the boiler.

How long is an EPC valid for?+

An EPC is valid for 10 years from the date of issue.

Do I need an EPC for a flat in Abertillery?+

Yes. All flats and apartments require an EPC for sale or rental, regardless of whether the building is leasehold or freehold. The EPC covers the individual unit, not the whole building. A seller or landlord of a flat in Abertillery is responsible for commissioning their own certificate.

My EPC has expired — do I need a new one in Abertillery?+

Yes, if you are actively marketing the property. EPCs are valid for 10 years. If yours has expired and you are selling or re-letting in Abertillery, you must obtain a new one before marketing. Takes 60 seconds to book online.

We also cover nearby areas in Blaenau Gwent

Ready to book your EPC in Abertillery?

£105, accredited assessor. Takes 60 seconds to book.

Book now — from £105